A new report reveals where SA -house owners add enormous value to their characteristics, and where they have a clear advantage over their competition, sales time.
Interior design company sovereine interiors August analysis of 115.607 realestate.com.au lists of real estate that have been sold in the past two years showed those who were professionally styled and used the expertise of an interior designer that was sold for considerably more than the one not.
Parkside made the top 10 list nationwide for two beds.
Of the 54 houses with two bedrooms in the suburb that was sold during that period, five of them used an interior architect or interior designer. Those who did not sell on average for $ 824,704, while they have sold it for more than $ 1,226 million – an increase of almost $ 402,000 or 48.73 percent.
Statewide, stylized house vendors with two bedrooms sold for $ 21,221 or 5.2 percent more than that not.
More news:
How a simple change at the supermarket can bring you to a house faster
How much you have to save to buy in any Australian suburb
‘Impossible Gamble’: Hidden Nightmare of Aus Home Renos
Bindi Irwin announces to the US apartment
Block Fever Sparks Mad Rush for Rundown Homes
Aussie Island Property Sale for a Steel – but there is a catch
SA sellers of both three and four-bythroom houses saw the biggest profit of 20.2 percent, or $ 104,931, of an average of $ 624,500 for real estate stylized and $ 519,568 unstyled.
The average selling price for a non-styled house with four bedrooms was $ 685,985, compared to $ 796,293 for a stylized one increase of 16.08 percent, or more than $ 110,300.
About SA, Styling’s biggest win was found in GreenWith, where sellers with four bedrooms an extra 58.92 percent extra.
Untelied houses sold here for $ 970,000, while stylized $ 1.62 million collected, around $ 600,633 more.
Stylized houses with two bedrooms in both North Adelaide and Magill sold for more than 50 percent more than non-styled.
Cayley Scrooby of Sovereign Interiors
Sovereine interior interior stylist Cayley Scrooby said that the findings reinforced what they saw every day.
“Well -considered design not only makes a house more beautiful, it makes it more valuable,” she said.
“In the competitive market of Australia, buyers are increasingly attracted to houses that offer a sense of current, quality and functionality.
“A professionally designed space is not only about luxury finishes, it’s about how a house feels to live in.
“That emotional reaction is what a buyer often encourages to pay more.”
Home stylist Jessica Jeffs-Furner in a house she stylized at Hawthorn. Pic. Royv Photography
Interior stylist for presenting beautiful houses Jessica Jeffs-Furner, who stylized a stunning Hawthorn house for Giordano & Partners for sale, said styling was an investment in the sale that offered an impressive return on investment.
“For a fully stylized real estate, you look at an increase in the win of 7 and 15 percent, in contrast to one that is not, and you also get the benefit of a much shorter time on the market,” she said.
More news:
‘Aussie John’ quietly attracts $ 200 million+ at home from sale