Hemel -high result: Why this two -bedroom apartment is sold for $ 1 million+ about reserve – realestate.com.au

4 minutes, 11 seconds Read

An apartment with two bedrooms in the heart of Bondi Junction in Sydney has set a stunning new benchmark for competing bidding, sold for $ 3,210,000 – 50% above the seller’s spare price.

The sale established a new Bondi Junction Record for an apartment with two bedrooms, with more than a million dollars above the $ 2,140,000 reserve.

The unit has facilities in resort style in the heart of Bondi Junction. Image: delivered

Sales agent Nicholas Armstrong-Smith van Century 21 supervised the brightly disputed auction. He spoke with realestate.com.au to unpack the factors that have caused this extraordinary result.

The real estate: A two-bedroom, two bathrooms, a car apartment with one car at 1907/83-85 Spring Street, Bondi Junction, NSW. It sold at an auction for $ 3,210,000 on 27 September 2025.

The newly renovated residence has taken place on 144m² and has northern views of the north and five star facilities, including a swimming pool, tennis courts, gym and sauna.

Nicholas Armstrong-Smith is the director/license holder at Century 21 Armstrong-Smith Bondi Junction

Snapshot in the suburbs: The median prize for a unit with two bedrooms in Bondi Junction was $ 1,460,000 in September, according to proptrack data.

The median house price of Bondi Junction has seen a decrease of 6.7% to $ 2,780,000 in the last 12 months. Units (all beds) have risen 6.6% to $ 1,290,000.

What is the most interesting thing about this sale?

The way in which it spoke equally to such a broad copper audience. It is not often that a home generates such a strong, uniform interest from investors and homeowners of all ages and phases of life. It was the complete lifestyle package: the views and the highly regarded facilities.

Were you surprised by the result?

My team and I discussed the expected result before the auction. Earlier this year we sold a two bedrooms in the building for $ 2.3 million, so we thought that this apartment could reach the middle of $ 2 million in the current floating market.