Sydney rent forecast: ,000 a week to be new norm in some areas – realestate.com.au

Sydney rent forecast: $2,000 a week to be new norm in some areas – realestate.com.au

New forecasts have revealed that paying rent above $2,000 a week will become the norm for renters in many parts of Sydney by the middle of the next decade.

These massive rents will eat up more than $104,000 a year in household incomes – which are not expected to rise sharply.

Experts are warning renters who may be considering buying a first home to escape rent increases.

Modeling price data using SQM Research forecasts revealed that the average rental price of homes in the city would be $1,048 per week in 2035, compared to $800 today. This would add an average of almost $13,000 to annual rents.

Rents per unit were forecast to average $983 in ten years, up from $750 currently – or about $12,000 higher per year.

Dozens of Sydneysiders pictured queued outside a Surry Hills rental apartment open for inspection. Photo: NCA NewsWire / Nicholas Eagar

Rent increases would be significantly higher in Sydney’s eastern suburbs. Rents for homes in Bellevue Hill are expected to average nearly $5,000 by 2035, compared to $3,500 currently.

The current median of $2,925 for rental properties on Longueville’s North Shore is expected to rise to $4,166.

The modeling was based on forecasts of two to four percent annual rent increases in Australian capital cities over the next year, which would be roughly in line with inflation.

SQM Research founder Louis Christopher said tenants could get some reprieve as construction activity increases.

Those who left the rental market would be better off, he added.

MORE: New plan burying Australians in debt

Tenants case study

Enaya Anani in her rental home in Peakhurst, Sydney. Photo: Justin Lloyd

“If you have the opportunity to come in as a first-time home buyer, you should look at it seriously,” he said. “Yes, the market will pick up over the next year, but I think the way things have gone for renters who became first home buyers has been better than for those who remained renters, and I don’t see that changing anytime soon.”