In today’s rapidly evolving and fiercely competitive business landscape, it is critical that investors and industry analysts conduct comprehensive business evaluations. In this article we will make an in-depth industry comparison and review Intel (NASDAQ:INTC) alongside its main competitors in the Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment sector. By closely examining crucial financial indicators, market positioning and growth potential, we aim to provide investors with valuable insights and shed light on the performance of companies within the sector.
Intel background
Intel is a leading digital chipmaker focused on the design and production of microprocessors for the global PC and data center markets. Intel pioneered the x86 architecture for microprocessors and led the semiconductor industry down the Moore’s Law path for advances in semiconductor manufacturing. Intel remains the market leader in central processing units in both the PC and server end markets. Intel is looking to revive its chip manufacturing business, Intel Foundry, while developing leading products within the Intel Products business segment.
| Company | P/W | P/B | P/S | ROE | EBITDA (in billions) | Gross profit (in billions) | Sales growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Corp | 621.67 | 1.67 | 3.07 | 3.98% | $7.85 | $5.22 | 2.78% |
| NVIDIA Corp | 46.42 | 38.34 | 24.64 | 29.14% | $38.75 | $41.85 | 62.49% |
| Broadcom Inc | 73.34 | 8:40 p.m | 26.58 | 11.02% | $9.86 | $12.25 | 28.18% |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 31.04 | 9.76 | 13.44 | 9.44% | $691.11 | $588.54 | 30.31% |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 112.74 | 5.77 | 10.98 | 2.06% | $2.11 | $4.78 | 35.59% |
| Micron Technology Inc | 27.82 | 5.60 | 7.81 | 9.28% | $8.35 | $7.65 | 56.65% |
| Qualcomm Inc | 34.66 | 8.77 | 4.33 | -12.88% | $3.51 | $6.24 | 10.03% |
| Texas Instruments Inc | 31.95 | 9.59 | 9:30 am | 8.21% | $2.24 | $2.72 | 14.24% |
| Analog Devices Inc | 60.27 | 3.98 | 12.39 | 2.32% | $1.47 | $1.94 | 25.91% |
| ARM Holdings PLC | 142.13 | 15.88 | 26.79 | 3.3% | $0.22 | $1.11 | 34.48% |
| Marvell Technology Inc | 30.55 | 5.23 | 9.67 | 13.84% | $2.58 | $1.07 | 36.83% |
| NXP Semiconductors NV | 27.19 | 5.51 | 4.65 | 6.43% | $1.11 | $1.79 | -2.37% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | 23.70 | 12.41 | 16.72 | 5.12% | $0.21 | $0.41 | 18.88% |
| ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd | 32.48 | 3.46 | 1.76 | 3.56% | $32.4 | $28.88 | 5.29% |
| First Solar Inc | 20.28 | 3.15 | 5.63 | 5.19% | $0.61 | $0.61 | 79.67% |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 124.93 | 8:35 p.m | 34.77 | 7.99% | $0.09 | $0.18 | 272.08% |
| STMicroelectronics NV | 44.93 | 1.30 | 2.06 | 1.33% | $0.31 | $1.06 | -1.97% |
| ON Semiconductor Corp | 74:30 | 2.76 | 3.66 | 3.22% | $0.44 | $0.59 | -11.98% |
| United Microelectronics Corp | 14.79 | 1.74 | 2.62 | 4.29% | $30.07 | $17.62 | -2.25% |
| Tower Semiconductor Ltd | 69.75 | 4.75 | 9.03 | 1.9% | $0.13 | $0.09 | 6.79% |
| Lattice Semiconductor Corp | 372.90 | 2:44 p.m | 20.82 | 0.4% | $0.01 | $0.09 | 4.92% |
| Rambus Inc | 45.09 | 7.91 | 15.18 | 3.84% | $0.08 | $0.14 | 22.68% |
| Average | 68.63 | 9.58 | 12.52 | 5.67% | $39.32 | $34.27 | 34.59% |
In a comprehensive analysis of Intel, the following trends can be distinguished:
Bee 621.67the share’s price-earnings ratio is significantly higher than the sector average 9.06xindicating a premium valuation compared to industry peers.
Taking into account a price-book ratio of 1.67which is well below the sector average 0.17xthe stock may be undervalued based on its book value compared to its peers.
Based on sales performance, the stock can be considered undervalued with a price-to-sales ratio of 3.07that is 0.25x the sector average.
The company has a lower return on equity (ROE) of 3.98%that is 1.69% below the sector average. This indicates a potential inefficiency in using equity to generate profits, which can be attributed to several factors.
The earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) of $7.85 billion is 0.2x below the industry average, indicating possible lower profitability or financial difficulties.
The gross profit of $5.22 billion is 0.15x lower than that of the sector, indicating potentially lower sales after taking production costs into account.
The company’s sales growth of 2.78% is significantly lower compared to the industry average of 34.59%. This indicates a possible decline in the company’s sales performance.
Debt/equity ratio
The debt-to-equity (D/E) ratio provides insight into the ratio of debt a company has to its equity and asset value.
Considering debt-to-equity ratios in industry comparisons allows for a concise evaluation of a company’s financial health and risk profile, helping to make informed decisions.
When assessing Intel against its four largest competitors in terms of debt-to-equity ratio, the following insights emerge:
Intel has a stronger financial position compared to its four largest competitors, as evidenced by its lower debt-to-equity ratio 0.44.
This suggests that the company has a more favorable balance between debt and equity, which can be seen as a positive indicator by investors.
Key Takeaways
For Intel in the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment sector, the price-to-earnings ratio is high compared to peers, indicating potential overvaluation. The PB and PS ratios are low, indicating undervaluation relative to industry peers. In terms of ROE, EBITDA, gross profit and revenue growth, Intel lags behind its peers, indicating weaker financial performance and growth prospects within the industry.
This article was generated by Benzinga’s automated content engine and reviewed by an editor.
Market news and data powered by Benzinga APIs
© 2025 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
#Comparative #Study #Intel #Industrial #Competitors #Semiconductor #Semiconductor #Equipment #Industry #Intel #NASDAQINTC


