Home loans in South Africa: huge increase in repayments over the past decade – realestate.com.au

New data shows the average South Australian homeowner is paying more than $20,000 more in home loan repayments each year than he did a decade ago.

Compare PropTrack data market analysis shows that the average homeowner in South Africa is paying $1751 more per month than ten years ago, while monthly repayments are now $3901.

This compares to the $1,747 they paid a decade ago, and results in an additional $21,012 over the course of a year.

The repayments are based on RBA data on average variable interest rates of 5.5 per cent in September 2025 and 5.46 per cent in September 2015, and reflect a 99 per cent increase in the average loan size over that time, from $309,000 in 2015 to the current $616,000.

The suburbs with the biggest increase, based on a loan-to-value ratio of 80 per cent – ​​or those bought with a 20 per cent deposit – are the leafy eastern suburb of Burnside, where annual repayments are rising by almost $51,000 a year, Beaumont, where they are rising by almost $49,000 a year, and Brighton, where annual mortgage repayments are rising by almost $42,000.

Andreas Winter. Image: supplied

Compare market real estate expert Andrew Winter said for many Aussies, the fight doesn’t come in, it stays in.

MORE NEWS:

Australia’s home loan record of $660,000 is forcing first-home buyers to reconsider

The statistic that should terrify all homeowners

Southern Ocean Lodge link to Adelaide development revealed

Shocking result as the council forcibly sells 57 properties to recoup unpaid rates

How much did this £100 Adelaide house just sell for?

How a simple change in the supermarket can get you home faster

“The road to homeownership in Australia is not easy, and these figures tell us why,” Winter said.

“So often the emphasis is on attracting a down payment, but for many the real challenge begins when they start paying off their loan.

“And if the spot rate rises again this year, I think a lot of people will really feel it.”